A list of gluten free cereals and answers to your questions about what cereals are gluten free. This list of gluten free cereal will be updated regularly but please make sure to check labels because ingredients and processing practices can change.
We are in no way liable for the food that you consume. Please be responsible and always check the ingredients in the foods that you eat, including gluten free cereals.
Gluten Free Cereal
My kids LOVE cereal and one of the first things I had to do when we removed gluten from our house was go grocery shopping for gluten free foods including gluten free cereal. There are a lot more gluten free cereals out there.
I've included a list of gluten free cereals and some questions about specific cereals that get asked frequently. Click on any of the links below and it will take you to the section or question you want answers to.
Here is the list of some of our favorite gluten free cereals at the time this post was written.
- Cocoa Pebbles
- Barbara's Puffins
- Barbara's Brown Rice Crisp Cereal
- Rice Chex
- Chocolate Rice Chex
- Cinnamon Rice Chex
- Van's Cinnamon Heaven
- Van's Honey Crunch
- Van's Blissfully Berry
- Van's Cocoa Sensation
- Ann's Cinnamon Bunnies
- Kind Oats & Honey Clusters
- Lucky Charms
- Envirokidz Panda Puffs
- Fruity Pebbles
- Nature's Path Organic Corn Flakes
- Natures Path Crispy Rice Cereal
- Erewhon Crispy Brown Rice Cereal
No Rice Krispies are not gluten free, they used to be. Kellogg's changed the formula to include malt flavoring. Malt flavoring comes from barley and barley isn't gluten free. Nature's Path, Barbara's and Erewhon all make a gluten-free crispy rice cereal.
No, Bear Naked Granola is not considered gluten free. They don't use purity protocol oats and they have the potential to be contaminated with wheat. If they switch to purity protocol oats then they can have them tested and possibly label them as gluten free.
If you're wondering if Cheerios are gluten free I'm going to tell you that's up for debate. Cheerios mechanically sorts their oats and Cheerios claims that their cereal tests under 20ppm. Cheerios isn't allowed to use the gluten free label on their packaging in some countries. It's up to you if you want to eat them, but I personally don't consider them safe for my family.
No, the original brand of Corn Flakes is not gluten free. If you want a gluten free version try Natures Path organic corn flakes.
No, Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes use malt flavoring as an ingredient. Malt is an extract of barley and barley isn't gluten free.
No, Fruit Loops are not gluten free. Sorry guys, I know we wanted gluten free fruit loops. Van's makes Blissfully Berry that is a close second and Tropico's by Freedom Foods is gluten free and a great option for those who like fruity cereals.
No, Captain Crunch is not considered gluten free. They use oats that have been potentially contaminated. If they switch to purity protocol oats then they can have them tested and potentially label them as gluten free.
The answer is, most of the time. There are brands of granola that have added wheat to help hold the granola clusters together. Always check labels to make sure no gluten ingredients were added to the granola and that the granola was processed on dedicated equipment.
Try my Gluten Free Granola for a quick, healthy breakfast.
No, Cinnamon toast crunch is not gluten free. You can enjoy Cinnamon Rice Chex if you're looking for a crunchy cereal that's covered in cinnamon deliciousness.
Did you find what you're looking for? If you have a favorite gluten free cereal I should add to this list please leave me a comment below.